Quantcast

Sports

Subscribe

CBA/J-D wrestlers second at sectional meet

Griffin, Bauer, Wright, Guindy go 4-0 in finals

Since their combined enrollments added up to large-school territory, the CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt wrestling team found itself joining Fayetteville-Manlius as they both went to Liverpool High School for last Saturday’s Section III Class AA championship meet.

Girls Red Rams rout Mexico, Fulton

CBA goes 2-1, falls to Bishop Kearney

Everyone within the Jamesville-DeWitt girls basketball program understands the task at hand. First, there’s the matter of claiming another Section III Class A title as those playoffs get underway late this week. Then, if successful there, it’s on to the more elusive goal of a state championship, which the Red Rams got within a single victory of attaining each of the last two seasons.

CBA boys go 3-0, defeat ESM

J-D takes losses on back-to-back nights

Before it closed the regular season with yet another attempt to alter the course of its “Holy War” rivalry with Bishop Ludden, the Christian Brothers Academy boys basketball team first had to get through some other OHSL Freedom division foes – which it did.

Grimes hoops teams swept by Westhill

Boys Cobras undone by Warriors' second-quarter surge

A memorable last weekend of the high school basketball regular season would see each of the Bishop Grimes teams take the measure of Westhill – and come up short.

F-M boys get sectional playoff berth

Girls Hornets take overtime loss to B'ville

Though it took nearly the entire regular season, the Fayetteville-Manlius boys basketball team did find its way into the Section III Class AA playoffs.

CBA/J-D hockey has 1-2 week

Brothers shut out by Skaneateles, Auburn

So much can change in a single season. Just ask the CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt ice hockey team.

Volleyball teams ousted in sectionals

ESM, CBA, MPH all eliminated in quarterfinal round

A winter’s worth of work now boiled down to how girls volleyball teams from East Syracuse Minoa, Christian Brothers Academy and Manlius-Pebble Hill would fare in their respective Section III playoffs.

CBA sides second at indoor track sectionals

Girls side runner-up to Cazenovia by half-point

A terrific indication of how quickly the Christian Brothers Academy indoor track and field program has risen to prominence was the way they performed Friday night in the Section III Class B championship meet at SRC Arena - and it nearly turned into much more.

Hornets dominate league indoor meet

Ezidegwu, Geehrer both win twice for F-M boys

Before it could go after the other main powers in Section III Class AA indoor track and field, Fayetteville-Manlus first had to handle the business of winning Wednesday night’s CNY Counties League American division championship meet at SRC Arena.

J-D girls indoor track takes league title

Payne wins three events, leads Red Rams to victory

Though pushed by plenty of challengers, the Jamesville-DeWitt girls indoor track and field team claimed the top spot in Wednesday night’s Onondaga High School League Division 1 championships at SRC Arena, and the Red Rams nearly won on the boys side, too.

Hockey Warriors have 1-2 week

Right in the middle of a stretch where it would play three times in four nights, the Liverpool ice hockey team would pay a visit to Meachem Rink and measure itself against the 13-1-1, state Division I no. 4-ranked Syracuse Cougars.

Girls Red Rams win NYC tournament

J-D continues stay atop state Class A rankings

Still possessing the top spot in the state Class A rankings, the Jamesville-DeWitt girls basketball team tested itself again by venturing to New York City – or, more specifically, the Bronx – for the Mecca Tournament.

Grimes boys hoops beats SAS

J-D topped by Ludden again; CBA returns to winning form

Just once in this renaissance winter had the Bishop Grimes boys basketball team tasted defeat, at home in a loss to Syracuse Academy of Science on Jan. 17. Less than two weeks later, the Cobras paid a visit to SAS, looking to get even, and did so last Friday night, though it took working all 32 minutes to get in front and withstand all of the possible charges to edge the Atoms 66-62.

Hornets gain sweep at Arcaro Invitational

F-M girls tops CBA despite Schug claiming three wins

Over a two-week stretch, the area’s indoor track and field teams would have six different competitions on the agenda, including both league and Section III meets that will take place at SRC Arena.

Grimes girls get even with Ludden

Cobras roll until late-week defeat to Seton Catholic

From a broken clock to a late-game injury, the Bishop Grimes girls basketball team underwent many different kinds of adversity in last Thursday’s game against Bishop Ludden, any of which could have provided an excuse had the Cobras faltered.

Previous