Quantcast

High School Sports

Subscribe

Tease photo

Red Rams fight to seventh straight sectional title

Big second quarter pushes J-D past Carthage

One quarter of action may have alarmed fans of the Jamesville-DeWitt boys lacrosse team during Wednesday's Section III Class B final at the Carrier Dome - but by the time the second quarter was done, all concerns were addressed, and a seventh consecutive sectional championship was in sight.

CBA girls fall to West Genny in title game

Tense final at Dome decided in final seconds

One more successful attack, and one more goal, would give the Christian Brothers Academy girls lacrosse team the Section III Class A championship it had aimed for ever since moving up from the Class B ranks this spring.

J-D girls drop Class B final to Watertown

Red Rams stopped one win short of first sectional title in 22 years

More than two decades removed from its last Section III championship, the Jamesville-DeWitt girls lacrosse team tried to climb back to the top, but fell one step short. Top seed Watertown proved too much for the no. 3 seed Red Rams, prevailing 13-7 in Tuesday night's sectional final at the Carrier Dome by building an 11-goal lead and withstanding J-D's attempt at an historic late comeback.

J-D boys lax beats ESM in sectional semis

Spartans fall after opening win over Watertown

What the East Syracuse Minoa boys lacrosse team got in the Section III Class B playoffs was the ultimate example of a trade-off.

Boys lacrosse Brothers reach sectional semifinals

CBA beats LaFayette, but is ousted by Westhill

Ever since he took over as Christian Brothers Academy’s boys lacrosse coach, Ric Beardsley had fashioned a unit fully capable of lighting up the board, but just as capable of surrendering plenty of goals to the other side.

CBA’s Bellardini reaches state boys golf finals

F-M's Keller misses out in four-way playoff for final spot

All of the area boys golfers that had done well in their respective Section III fall tournaments had to wait until late May to get their chance to advance further. On Thursday morning, 70 golfers teed off at the Seven Oaks Course near Colgate University in the Section III state qualifier.

F-M baseball battles way to sectional berth

Wins over South Jefferson, Westhill help save Hornets' season

When the last week of the regular season began, the Fayetteville-Manlius baseball team had to win three games to make it to the Section III Class AA playoffs. And though it had to wait until the last moment, the Hornets managed to pull it off.

Tennis stars qualify for state tournament

F-M's Druger beats MPH's Mariados in singles final

Top boys tennis players from six different local high schools had opportunities to advance from the Section III state qualifier held Thursday and Friday at Utica’s Mott Courts and Syracuse University’s Skytop Courts, and many would pull it off.

Hornets handle field at league track meet

Ezidegwu wins twice for F-M girls at Central Square

What both of the Fayeteville-Manlius track and field teams want the most is a chance to sweep the Section III Class AA championships that takes place next Wednesday at Cicero-North Syracuse’s Bragman Stadium. Before that, though, the Hornets ventured to nearby Central Square and, in essence, tuned up by sweeping through last Thursday’s CNY Counties League American division meets, with 205 points to beat the host Redhawks (145 points) on the boys side and 227.5 points to dominate the girls meet.

CBA girls top C-NS, reach Class A final

Brothers to face West Genesee at Carrier Dome for title

Someone quite good, ranked within the state Class A top five for the entire season, was going to see its season end in Thursday night’s Section III Class A girls lacrosse semifinals at Chittenango High School.

J-D girls advance to Class B sectional final

Red Rams topple ESM, Cartahge, to meet Watertown at Carrier Dome

Once proved challenging, and twice proved difficult, but by the third time the Jamesville-DeWitt girls lacrosse team fought past East Syracuse Minoa, it wasn’t close at all – and it served as a harbinger for greater things to come.

Lacrosse Hornets’ sectional title run ends early

C-NS uses two big spurts to knock out F-M, 14-6

When the Fayetteville-Manlius boys lacrosse team recorded big late-season wins over West Genesee (in overtime) and Cazenovia (in the last seconds), the impression, going into the Section III Class A playoffs, was that the Hornets had a fighting chance to reclaim the title banner that, in 2014, ended a 21-year championship drought.

Tease photo

McKenney returns as Bishop Grimes coach

Five-time state champ hired two months after abrupt J-D departure

Bob McKenney’s abrupt departure from the Jamesville-DeWitt boys basketball program that he steered to five state championships in 19 seasons did not mark the end of his coaching career. Instead, McKenney is now in charge a few miles down the road, at Bishop Grimes, where his hiring was announced at a press conference Thursday inside the school’s gymnasium in front of family members, friends and approximately 100 students.

Schug leads CBA girls track at league meet

Sprint sweep, school records part of third-place finish

Christian Brothers Academy’s track and field teams took part in the Onondaga High School League Liberty division championship meet Wednesday night at Fulton, where it finished third in the girls meet with 84 points behind Skaneatles and Westhill-Bishop Ludden, and took fourth place on the boys side with 59 points.

Westhill-Ludden boys win Liberty track meet

Roland, Remillard lead effort; J-E's Gugel wins girls 1,500, 3,000

Three local track and field teams were part of Wednesday’s Onondaga High School League Liberty division championship meet at Fulton, but Westhill-Ludden enjoyed the most success. In the boys meet, Westhill-Ludden earned 96 points to edge Cazenovia (92 points) for the top spot, while the girls Warriors had 120 points to finish second behind Skaneateles (133 points) as Jordan-Elbridge, led by Abby Gugel, was fifth on the girls side.

Previous