Quantcast

Editorial

Phil Blackwell

Sports Editor
315-434-8889 Ext: 348

Phil Blackwell has been sports editor of Eagle Newspapers since 1998 and is the co-host of the Inside High School Sports show, Saturday mornings from 10 to 11 a.m. on ESPN Radio 97.7 and 100.1.

He can be reached at pblackwell@eaglenewsonline.com.

Recent Stories

Grimes softball makes run to Class C final

Cobras stop Herkimer, Cato, will face Sandy Creek for title

When the Bishop Grimes softball team started out on its Section III Class C playoff journey, the notion that it could win the whole thing was absurd with so many strong squads in the bracket.

CBA track finds success at sectional meets

Schug, SanGiacomo, Ferguson among big winners

Mainly due to a sweep of the sprints by Anna Schug, Kiana Ferguson and company, the Christian Brothers Academy girls track and field team recorded a fourth-place finish in Thursday’s Section III Class B-1 championships at Westhill High School.

J-D softball roars back to Class A final

Red Rams rout defending champion New Hartford in semis

In order to get a shot at the Section III Class A championship, the Jamesville-DeWitt softball team would need to climb past the reigning champions – a task that it handled with, arguably, its best performance of the season.

F-M track pulls off sectional Class AA sweep

Millar, Barber, Ezidiegwu both double winners at C-NS

Though its foundation is familiar, it’s the variety of skill that allowed the Fayetteville-Manlius track and field teams to shine above all others during last Wednesday’s Section III Class AA championship meet at Cicero-North Syracuse’s Bragman Stadium.

J-D girls earn A-2 sectional track title

Payne wins three events: ESM's Marra sweeps 1,500, 3,000

Not once in the 2015 season did the Jamesville-DeWitt girls track and field team get beat, all the way to its last and most important test. The Red Rams roared to victory in Wednesday’s Section III Class A-2 championships at Camden High School, picking up 168 points, well clear of runner-up Carthage (100 points). East Syracuse Minoa, with wins from Natalie Marra and Mia Montgomery, took third with 68 points.

Tease photo

Red Rams fight to seventh straight sectional title

Big second quarter pushes J-D past Carthage

One quarter of action may have alarmed fans of the Jamesville-DeWitt boys lacrosse team during Wednesday's Section III Class B final at the Carrier Dome - but by the time the second quarter was done, all concerns were addressed, and a seventh consecutive sectional championship was in sight.

CBA girls fall to West Genny in title game

Tense final at Dome decided in final seconds

One more successful attack, and one more goal, would give the Christian Brothers Academy girls lacrosse team the Section III Class A championship it had aimed for ever since moving up from the Class B ranks this spring.

J-D girls drop Class B final to Watertown

Red Rams stopped one win short of first sectional title in 22 years

More than two decades removed from its last Section III championship, the Jamesville-DeWitt girls lacrosse team tried to climb back to the top, but fell one step short. Top seed Watertown proved too much for the no. 3 seed Red Rams, prevailing 13-7 in Tuesday night's sectional final at the Carrier Dome by building an 11-goal lead and withstanding J-D's attempt at an historic late comeback.

J-D boys lax beats ESM in sectional semis

Spartans fall after opening win over Watertown

What the East Syracuse Minoa boys lacrosse team got in the Section III Class B playoffs was the ultimate example of a trade-off.

Boys lacrosse Brothers reach sectional semifinals

CBA beats LaFayette, but is ousted by Westhill

Ever since he took over as Christian Brothers Academy’s boys lacrosse coach, Ric Beardsley had fashioned a unit fully capable of lighting up the board, but just as capable of surrendering plenty of goals to the other side.

More stories